Privacy & Cookies

General information

This policy describes how Bullitt Hotel Limited collects and uses or discloses your personal information when you contact us, use our services or our website.

Data protection

Your privacy is important to us and we promise to respect your personal information. Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and up-to-date.

Information we collect about you

We collect personal information that you choose to provide voluntarily when using our website, when you make a call to us or when you correspond with us by e-mail or otherwise, including your address, phone numbers or email addresses.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information so that we can provide you with an impeccable service, in particular to:

  • confirm your hotel reservations
  • send you emails that relate to your hotel stay
  • respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests
  • confirm, update and improve customer records
  • identify and inform you of services that may be of interest
  • analyse and develop a relationship with you.

How we share information we others

We never sell or make available your personal details to any third party except where it is required in direct relation to your booking. These parties may include:

  • banks and payment providers, to authorise and complete payments
  • service providers such as booking agents who work with us to help provide our services
  • law enforcement or governmental organisations requesting information in accordance with the law
  • in order to book additional servicing with partners, when requested to do so on your behalf.

Marketing

Personal information you supply us with and the information about your use of services will only be used by us, to tell you by letter, telephone or email about services that may be of interest to you. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes.

Retaining your personal information

We keep records for as long as required to manage hotel bookings and provide the other relevant services. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a safe manner.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to see or access the personal information we hold about you. As permitted by law we will charge a £10 fee for processing this request.

Cookie usage

A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our web site performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our web site and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you. This web site uses cookies so that we can serve you better. This site uses visitor tracking software that will use cookies to track information bout how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of the web site. All user data collected in this manner is anonymous. Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings, and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our service. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information. More detailed information about controlling cookies on your computer is also available at the About Cookies website. NB: If you are browsing from within a work based network you may not have adequate permissions to allow you to control the cookies that are set.